Europe Lucha Libre NJPW Puroresu ROH US Indies WWE WWW Editorials

QT’s Top 100 Matches Of 2017 (So Far)

Photo Credit: wXw

The list goes in descending order. Enjoy!

  1. Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega – NJPW Dominion 6/11
  2. Kazuchika Okada vs Kenny Omega – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 1/4
  3. Kazuchika Okada vs Katsuyori Shibata – NJPW Sakura Genesis 4/9
  4. Tyler Bate vs Pete Dunne – NXT TakeOver: Chicago 5/20
  5. Zack Sabre Jr and Marty Scurll vs Chuck Taylor and Trent? – PWG: Nice Boys (Don’t Play Rock ‘n Roll) 3/18
  6. Trevor Lee vs Brad Attitude – CWF Mid-Atlantic BattleCade 12/30 (aired 1/18)
  7. Zack Sabre Jr vs Chris Hero – EVOLVE 77 1/28
  8. David Starr and Jurn Simmons vs Axel Dieter Jr and WALTER – wXw Dead End 2/24
  9. Hiromu Takahashi vs Dragon Lee – NJPW New Beginning in Osaka 2/11
  10. Michael Elgin vs Tetsuya Naito – NJPW New Beginning in Osaka 2/11
  11. WALTER vs Ilja Dragunov – wXw 16 Carat Night Three 3/12
  12. Zack Sabre Jr vs Timothy Thatcher – EVOLVE 79 2/25
  13. WALTER vs David Starr – wXw 16 Carat Night One 3/10
  14. Will Ospreay vs Jimmy Havoc – PROGRESS Chapter 46: I Like To Chill Here And Shoot Some Dinosaurs 3/26
  15. Trevor Lee vs Chip Day – CWF Mid-Atlantic 4/26
  16. Authors of Pain vs The Revival vs DIY – NXT TakeOver: Orlando 4/1
  17. Timothy Thatcher vs Jeff Cobb – wXw AMBITION 8 3/11
  18. Will Ospreay vs KUSHIDA – NJPW Best of Super Juniors Final 6/3
  19. Zack Sabre Jr vs ACH – EVOLVE 80 3/30
  20. Trevor Lee vs Cain Justice vs Otto Schwanz vs Aric Andrews vs Smith Garrett vs Chip Day – CWF Mid-Atlantic 3/22
  21. Timothy Thatcher vs Matt Riddle – wXw AMBITION 8 3/11
  22. Trent Seven vs Matt Riddle – PROGRESS Chapter 49: Super Strong Style 16 Day One 5/27
  23. Hideki Suzuki vs Yuji Okabayashi – BJW Endless Survivor 5/5
  24. Arez vs Belial vs Impulso – WMC
  25. Katsuhiko Nakajima vs Takashi Sugiura – NOAH 1/7
  26. John Cena vs AJ Styles – WWE Royal Rumble 1/29
  27. VerserK vs Over Generation and Naruki Doi – Dragon Gate 3/8
  28. Kento Miyahara vs KAI – AJPW 4/26
  29. Katsuyori Shibata vs Hirooki Goto – Wrestle Kingdom 11 1/4
  30. Authors of Pain vs DIY – NXT TakeOver: Chicago 5/20
  31. Will Ospreay vs Jay White – ROH War of the Worlds 5/12
  32. Mark Haskins vs Mark Andrews – OTT Martina’s Gaff Party 2 Dublin 2/4
  33. Volador Jr and Barbaro Cavernario vs Valiente and Ultimo Guerrero – CMLL 2/24
  34. AJ Styles vs Shane McMahon – WWE WrestleMania 33 4/2
  35. Kenny Omega vs Tomohiro Ishii – NJPW Wrestling Dontaku 5/3
  36. Kento Miyahara vs The Bodyguard – AJPW 2/26
  37. Pete Dunne vs Trent Seven – WWE UK 5/19
  38. British Strong Style vs Sami Callihan, Marty Scurll and Jimmy Havoc -Fight Club Pro: Dream Tag Team Invitational Night Three 4/16
  39. Rush vs LA Park – Baracal Entertainment
  40. Golden Magic vs Pirata Morgan Jr – IWRG 2/12
  41. Drew Galloway vs Zema Ion – AAW Homecoming 3/17
  42. Tyler Bate vs Travis Banks – PROGRESS Chapter 49: Super Strong Style 16 Day Three 5/29
  43. Pete Dunne vs Tyler Bate – WWE UK Tournament 1/15
  44. Tetsuya Naito vs Hiroshi Tanahashi – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 11 1/4
  45. Pete Dunne vs Jimmy Havoc – PROGRESS Chapter 45: Galvanize 3/19
  46. Hiromu Takahashi vs Ryusuke Taguchi – NJPW 45th Anniversary 3/6
  47. T-Hawk vs Takehiro Yamamura – Dragon Gate 4/7
  48. Kento Miyahara vs Jake Lee – AJPW 4/16
  49. Tyler Bate vs Mark Andrews – PROGRESS Orlando 3/31
  50. Kyle O’Reilly vs Keith Lee – EVOLVE 82 4/22
  51. Trevor Lee vs Alex Daniels – CWF Mid-Atlantic 5/27
  52. Zack Sabre Jr vs Negro Navarro – MDA/Lucha Memes
  53. HARASHIMA vs Konosuke Takeshita – DDT Judgement 3/20
  54. Jack Sexsmith vs Zack Gibson – PROGRESS Super Strong Style 16 Day One 5/27
  55. Ember Moon vs Asuka – NXT TakeOver: Orlando 4/1
  56. South Pacific Power Trip vs London Riots – PROGRESS Chapter 47: Complicated Simplicity 4/23
  57. Donovan Dijak vs Keith Lee – EVOLVE 81 3/31
  58. Matt Tremont vs Nick Gage – GCW Tournament of Survival 6/3
  59. Zack Sabre Jr vs Travis Banks – Fight Club Pro: Dream Tag Team Invitational Day Three  4/16
  60. South Pacific Power Trip vs Sami Callihan and Shane Strickland – PROGRESS Orlando 3/31
  61. VerserK vs Big R Shimizu, Ben-K, Takehiro Yamamura and Naruki Doi – Dragon Gate 2/2
  62. Kyle O’Reilly vs Fred Yehi – EVOLVE 83 4/23
  63. Matt Riddle vs WALTER – PROGRESS Chapter 46: I Like To Chill Here And Shoot Some Dinosaurs 3/26
  64. #CCK vs Mustache Mountain – Fight Club Pro: Dream Tag Team Invitational Day Two 4/15
  65. Jurn Simmons vs Emil Sitoci – wXw 6/2
  66. David Starr vs Joey Janela – Beyond Wrestling: Paying Paul 1/29
  67. Anthony Henry vs Fred Yehi – Style Battle 1/7
  68. Zack Sabre Jr vs Michael Elgin – AAW Take No Prisoners 5/6
  69. Imposible vs Relampago – IWRG 1/22
  70. Hechicero vs Caifan – Tijuana 1/7
  71. Atsushi Aoki vs Koji Iwamoto – AJPW 2/26
  72. Masaaki Mochizuki vs Shingo Takagi – Dragon Gate 5/9
  73. Kenny Omega vs Tiger Ali – 4FW 1/21
  74. South Pacific Power Trip vs Ringkampf – PROGRESS Chapter 43: Tropic Thunderbastard 1/29
  75. Marty Scurll vs Lio Rush – ROH 15th Anniversary 3/10
  76. Goldberg vs Brock Lesnar – WWE WrestleMania 33 4/2
  77. Young Bucks vs War Machine – ROH The Experience 2/12
  78. Zack Sabre Jr vs Lio Rush – EVOLVE 85 5/21
  79. Braun Strowman vs Big Show – WWE RAW 2/20
  80. Fred Yehi vs Brian Cage – FIP Ascension 2/11
  81. Kyle O’Reilly vs Mike Bailey – WCPW Canadian Qualifiers 5/14
  82. Matt Riddle vs Katsuyori Shibata -RevPro High Stakes 1/21
  83. Caristico and Soberano Jr vs Sanson and Ultimo Guerrero – CMLL 6/16
  84. Hechicero and Virus vs Black Terry and Negro Navarro – Lucha Memes
  85. WALTER vs Ivan Kiev – wXw 6/2
  86. Zack Sabre Jr vs Mike Bailey – RevPro Live at the Cockpit 13 2/5
  87. WALTER vs Jeff Cobb – wXw AMBITION 8 3/11
  88. Ringkampf vs British Strong Style – PROGRESS Chapter 47: Complicated Simplicity 4/23
  89. KUSHIDA vs Ryusuke Taguchi – NJPW Best Of Super Juniors Night Eleven 5/29
  90. Will Ospreay vs Katsuyori Shibata – NJPW New Beginning in Osaka 2/11
  91. YAMATO vs Eita – Dragon Gate 5/9
  92. Go Shiozaki and Maybach Taniguchi vs Atsushi Kotoge and Naomichi Marufuji – NOAH 1/7
  93. Kairi Hojo vs Konami – Stardom 3/26
  94. Takehiro Yamamura vs Jimmy Kagetora: Dragon Gate Dead or Alive 5/5
  95. South Pacific Power Trip vs Jaka and Chris Dickinson – WWN Mercury Rising 4/1
  96. Zack Sabre Jr vs Penta El Zero M – RevPro Orlando 3/31
  97. Io Shirai and Meiko Satomura vs Mayu Iwatani and Chihiro Hashimoto – Stardom 3/9
  98. Sonjay Dutt vs Donovan Dijak – NOVA Pro 2/17
  99. Zack Sabre Jr vs RJ Singh – RevPro Live at the Cockpit 12 1/8
  100. Bad Bones John Klinger vs Paul London – wXw 16 Carat Night One 3/10

Topics

Wrestling With Words on Twitter

%d bloggers like this: